loader
Visit to SSE CHNPP - Privacy and personal data protection policy
Privacy and personal data protection policy
General provisions
The site https://chnpp.gov.ua / (hereinafter – the “Site”) is managed by SSE ChNPP, a legal entity that is registered and acts according to the Ukrainian Legislation requirements (hereinafter – the “Enterprise”).

The Enterprise has the greatest respect for confidential (personal) data of all persons, without any exception, who have visited the Site, as well as those who use the services provided by the Site. In this regard, the Enterprise seeks to protect the confidentiality of personal data (records or a set of records about an individual who is identified or can be specifically identified),thereby creating and providing the most comfortable conditions for using the services of the Site to each user.

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) sets out a procedure of the Enterprise to process personal data, types of personal data being collected, purposes of using such personal data, the Enterprise's interaction with third parties, security measures to protect personal data, conditions of access to personal data, as well as contact information for the user to access, modify, block or delete own personal data and to address any questions that may occur regarding the practice of personal data protection.

Collection and use of personal data
The SSE ChNPP is the owner and administrator of personal data of users.

When using the services of the Site by the user, the Enterprise processes the user's data, namely, - the data provided by the user both when completing the registration forms and when using the services; - cookies; - IP address; - parameters and settings of Internet browsers (User-agent).

The Enterprise collects only those personal data (for example, your name and surname, login and password for access, e-mail address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender, etc.) which are knowingly and voluntarily provided by you as the owner of personal data for the purpose of using the services of the Site, or services provided by the Enterprise, which in accordance with the legislation requirements is the consent of the personal data owner to the processing of own personal data in accordance with the data processing purpose stated in this Policy.

When visiting the Site, all entries to the system are recorded. Other user’s traffic records are not processed or stored.

Please note: The Enterprise is limited to collecting the minimum amount of data required solely to fulfill the request of the personal data owner. In any case, when optional information is requested, the user will be notified at the time of collection of such information.

The Enterprise does not collect any information that is required by law to be processed, such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, criminal convictions for committing a crime, or sentence to criminal punishment (according to Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”),as well as data relating to health, sexual activity, biometric or genetic data.

The Enterprise collects data on statistics of the Site visits. The records may include information about connection, traffic, user's browser, as well as the date, time, duration of being in the Internet and stay on the Site. Also, by completing certain forms by the person, the Enterprise collects the information necessary for the organization of a reference visit to the site of the Enterprise in the amounts required for each specific route.

Processing of personal data
Processing and storage of provided personal data is carried out in the data centers which allocate the equipment that ensures the functioning of the Site services. The provided personal data are processed and can be stored in the Personal Database or in a particular table of the Site Database.

The place of storage and processing of personal data is located at following address: SSE “Chornobyl NPP”, 7/1, 77th Hvardiiska Dyviziia St., Slavutych, Kyiv Region, 07100 Ukraine.

Purposes of using the personal data
Your personal data are used to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site and services for the organization of reference visits provided by the Enterprise and communications in accordance with and in execution of the laws of Ukraine, including, but not limited to: “On Personal Data Protection”, “On Ratification of the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data and the Additional Protocol to the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data relating to Supervisors and Cross-Border Data Flows”, “On Information”, “On Advertising”, “On Telecommunications”, “On Information Protection in Information and Telecommunication Systems”, and also according to the Rules of the Site Using and other acts regulating activity of the Enterprise.

Period for retaining personal data
Personal data are retained for no longer than necessary in accordance with the purpose of their processing.

Use of cookies
Cookie is a text file or files that contain a small amount of information which are sent to a web browser and stored on a user's device. Such devices may include a computer, mobile phone or other device through which the user visits the Site.

The cookies can be perpetual (they are called permanent cookies) and stored on the computer until the user deletes them, or temporary (such cookies are called session cookies),i.e. stored only until the browser is closed. In addition, the cookies are divided into primary (set directly by the site visited) and third-party (set by other websites).

Important information:
When the user visits the Site again, the cookie data are updated;
In most cases, the default web browser allows cookies to be automatically stored on the user's device;
Disabling cookies may restrict access to the forms and materials and/or malfunction of the Site services.
The Enterprise cares about its users and tries to make the stay on the Site as comfortable as possible. For this purpose, the Enterprise needs to use cookies to analyze the behavior, preferences and interests of the user. This analysis will help the Enterprise to improve the experience of interaction with the Site, to determine the most user-friendly interface and navigation of the Service.

According to the classification of the International Chamber of Commerce, the Enterprise uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies are required for the user to navigate the website and when using certain services, such as access to secure pages, registration and authorization, and search on the Site. They also memorize the previous actions of the user when going to the previous page in the same session.

Performance cookies aggregate the information about how the Site is used. These data are stored on the user's device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data may be the following metrics: time spent on the Site, the most frequently visited pages, the understanding which sections and services of the Site were most interesting to the user, how effective this or that advertising and/or marketing campaign, etc.

All information gathered by means of performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical tasks.

Functionality cookies are used for saving the parameters or configurations that are stored on the user's device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data may be the following metrics: user name, profile photo, information on comments left, language version of the Site, location, information on whether the user has been provided with any information or previously selected benefits, and other settings of the Site as well.

These cookies also allow users to watch videos, participate in interactions (polls, voting) and interact with social networks.

To make a more pleasant experience after visiting the resource, these cookies remember the information provided by the user, increasing the efficiency of interaction with the Site.

Targeting cookies are used to provide content that may be of interest to the user. These data are kept on the user's device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data may be the following metrics: tracking of recommended text, graphics, audio, and video to avoid reruns, managing targeted advertising, evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about user’s visits to other resources during transition, and other Site settings.

Cookies of third-party services and analytics services
For prompt delivery, better display and detailed analysis of content on the Site, the Enterprise uses services that are the property of other third parties, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Alphabet Inc., Gemius, etc.

The companies mentioned as an example may use cookies on the user's device while staying on the Site.

Please note that the Site can not affect the performance of cookies used by these services. All the necessary information about their use can be found by visiting the appropriate resource.
Conditions of using Google Analytics – http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ru.html
The Privacy Policy of TNS Ukraine Service can be found at https://tns-ua.com/konfidentsialnost
The Privacy Policy of Gemius Service can be found at http://www.gemius.com.ua/politika-konfidencialnosti.html

Management of cookies:
Major web browsers (listed below) are set to accept cookies automatically. To disable them, use the help function in your browser. The help can be activated via the menu or using the F1 key
Microsoft Edge — https://privacy.microsoft.com/ru-ru/privacystatement
Mozilla Firefox — https://www.mozilla.org/ru/privacy/websites/#cookies
Google Chrome — https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=ru
Opera — http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/ru/cookies.html
Safari for macOS — https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

Important information:
The configuration of cookies settings for web browsers of mobile devices may vary;
It should be reminded that full-fledged work with the Site is available only when using cookies;
Disabling cookies may lead to limited access to the content and malfunction of the Site services.

To contact the Enterprise about the use of cookies, please send a message to the email indicated in the contacts.

If the user does not enable the use of cookies or intentionally deletes all cookies from his/her web browser, then upon further visit to the Site, the user will be re-offered to enable and use cookies.

Information about the users obtained through cookies is neither sold nor distributed in the public domain, and it is also the property of the Enterprise which the resource belongs to.

Interaction of the Site with other resources
When the user uses the services, the pages of the Site may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive your data. Therefore, these Internet resources may receive and process information that you have visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the user's browser. Such Internet resources can be:
social network plugins (e.g., Discus, Facebook, Twitter, Google).

The use of mentioned services of the Enterprise is necessary for the prompt analysis of visits to the Site, internal and external assessment of site traffic, visit depth, user activity. The data received from indicated services are neither kept nor processed by the Enterprise.

Accordingly, if the user for any reason does not want these services to access his/her personal data, the user can voluntarily log out of account or profile and clear cookies (through the browser).

Safety of minors
The Site is not intended for minor users. The Enterprise takes security issues very seriously, especially for minors, in which case, for its part, the Enterprise calls on parents to explain to their children about Internet safety issues, their specific purpose and a need for use of certain services of the Site.

Interaction of the Enterprise with third parties regarding personal data
The Enterprise does not transfer personal data to third parties, except when such transfer is required by law, at the request of the personal data owner or in other cases set forth in this Policy. The Enterprise understands that personal information is the value and inalienable content, including personal non-property rights of any individual, and therefore takes all possible measures to protect personal information of users, voluntarily and knowingly transmitted by the latter.

The Site may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). When you link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such sites. In this regard, the Enterprise recommends that you review the privacy and personal data policy of each website before transmitting any personally identifiable data.

Privacy of the personal data owner activity on the Site
Information on the activity (traffic) on the Site of users which pass through the network or the user's e-mail is protected in accordance with the law. That is, the Enterprise in no way or in any way violates the secrecy of "activity" of the user when using services of the Site.

Protection of personal data
The Enterprise uses generally accepted standards of technological and operational protection of information and personal data against loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite all efforts, the Enterprise cannot guarantee absolute protection against any threats arising beyond the Enterprise’s regulations.

The Enterprise ensures the application of all relevant confidentiality observance obligations, as well as technical and organizational security measures to prevent unauthorized or illegal disclosure or processing of such information and data, their accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The Enterprise provides access to information and personal data only to authorized employees who have agreed to ensure confidentiality of such information and data in accordance with the requirements of the Enterprise.

Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the personal data owner or his/her authorized person is allowed in cases specified by law, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic welfare and human rights.

Terms of access to personal data
The procedure for third parties access to personal data is determined by the terms of the user's consent provided to the owner of personal data for processing such data, or in accordance with the law requirements.

The user has the right to receive any information about himself/herself from any party to a relationship related to personal data, provided that the surname, name and patronymic, place of residence (stay) and details of the document that certifies the individual who submits the request, except as provided by law.

The user has access to his/her data free of charge.

Deferring the user's access to personal data is not allowed.

Deferment of access to personal data of third parties is allowed if the necessary data cannot be provided within thirty calendar days from the date of the request receipt. In this case, the total term for resolving the issues raised in the request shall not exceed forty-five calendar days.

Notice of postponement shall be notified to the third party who submitted the request in writing with an explanation of the procedure for appealing such a decision.

The decision to postpone or deny access to personal data may be appealed to the Ukrainian Verkhovna Rada’s Authorized Person for Human Rights or a court

Rights of the personal data owner
The Enterprise informs you about your rights as the owner of personal data which are regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, namely:
Know about the sources of collection, location of own personal data, the purpose of their processing, location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or administrator of personal data or give a corresponding order to authorized persons to obtain this information, except as provided by law;
Obtain information on the conditions for granting access to personal data, in particular information on third parties to whom his/her personal data are provided;
For having an access to own personal data;
No later than thirty calendar days from the date of the request receipt, except as provided by law, receive an answer as to whether his/her personal data are being processed, as well as receive the content of such personal data;
Make a reasoned request to the owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of own personal data;
Make a reasoned request to change or destroy personal data by any owner and administrator of personal data, if these data are processed illegally or are false;
For protection of own personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to intentional concealment, non-provision or untimely provision, as well as to protect against the provision of information that is unreliable or discredits the honor, dignity and business reputation of an individual;
File complaints against the processing of own personal data to the Authorized Person for Human Rights of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or to a court;
Apply legal remedies in case of violation of the legislation on personal data protection;
Make reservations about the restriction of the right to process own personal data during the consent;
Withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;
Know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;
For protection against an automated decision that has legal consequences for him.
To update, obtain access, modify, block or delete your personal data, withdraw consent to the processing of personal data provided by you to the Enterprise in accordance with this Policy, or if you have any comments, suggestions or claims regarding your personal data being processed by the Enterprise, please contact the Enterprise by e-mail to the contact address or write a letter to the address: SSE “Chornobyl NPP”, 7/1, 77th Hvardiiska Dyviziia St., Slavutych, Kyiv Region, 07100 Ukraine.

Policy amendment
This Policy may be amended and supplemented from time to time and without prior notice to the user, including when changing the requirements of the legislation.

In case of significant changes to this Policy, the Enterprise will post a notice on the Site and specify the date of entry of these changes into force. If you do not refuse to accept them in writing within the specified period, it will mean that you agree with the relevant changes to the Policy.

Please review the Policy from time to time to be aware of any changes or amendments.

©2018 - 2020 SSE CHNPP